Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 1, 2017

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how URBIQQ, LLP (“URBIQQ”, “we”, or “us”) collects, uses and discloses the information we collect about our users (“you” or “members”), when you use our Site. It has been compiled to better serve those who want to understand with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. This includes, but not limited to information such as such as your name, address, telephone number, email and sometimes your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This policy is part of the Terms of Service that govern the Site and is binding on all Site users.

This policy applies to personal information about individuals and does not apply to information collected, used or disclosed with respect to business entities. By using our Site, you consent to the information collected and the use described in this Privacy Policy. As described below, you have the right to not provide this information, however, it might significantly impact your user experience with our Site. Your use of our Site and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information.

If you have any objections to this Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue using our Site.

1. Information We Collect

We receive both information that is directly provided to us, such as personal information you provide when you visit the site, and information that is automatically collected from you. We may collect information from you when you register on our Site, place an order, provide us with feedback on our products or services, fill out a form or enter information on our Site.

You may choose not to provide us with this information, however, it might inhibit your user experience on our Site and you may not be able to take advantage of our full set of features such as voting, uploading outfits, accessing product reviews, messaging, or using any of the services that require you to sign in.

We do not knowingly collect PII from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not submit Personally Identifiable Information to use or use the Site.

Information You Provide: When registering an account on our site, placing and order, participating in contest, promotions, or surveys, write product reviews, or post user generated content on our Site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, date of birth, email address, mailing address, photograph, phone number, credit card information or other details to improve your shopping experience.

Information That is Automatically Collected: We, and our "Partners", third party Site providers, advertisers, advertising networks and platforms, agencies, and distribution or other partners may use automated means to collect various types of Information about you, your computer or other device used to access our Site. A representative, list of the types of automatically collected information may include: network or Internet protocol (IP) address and type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, location information,

Information Collected From Social Media Site and Other Third Party Platforms: You can also engage with our content, through social media Site, such as Facebook. When you engage with our content through social media Site you may allow us to have access to certain Information in your profile. This may include your name, e-mail address, photo, gender, birthday, location, an ID associated with your social media account user files, like photos and videos, your list of friends or connections, people you follow and/or who follow you, or your posts or "likes." For a description on how social media Site handle your information, please refer to their privacy policies and terms of use. When you provide information from your social media account, it can help enable us to personalize your online experience with us, and enable you to share your experience and content via social media Site. When you provide information about yourself to us through an application, through our Site, or on social media Site or other third party platforms, it may be publicly viewed by other members of these Site and we cannot prevent further use of the information by third parties.

2. How do we automatically collect the information

We use technology to collect the following information

  • Cookies -- A “cookie” is a small text file that is saved to and during subsequent visits, retrieved from, your computer or mobile device. Like many Sites, we may use ‘cookies’ to transfer to your device to enable our application to recognize your device and to provide features to personalize your experience and interaction on our Site and to store items (e.g. Shopping Cart). We do not use cookies to disclose information to third parties. There are also third-party cookies on our Site, which we use to collect statistics in aggregate form in analysis tools such as Google Analytics. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a ‘cookie’ is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all ‘cookies’. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn ‘cookies’ off, some of the features that make your Site experience more efficient may not function properly. Since ‘cookies’ allow you to take advantage of our customized features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.
  • Web Beacons (also known as "clear gifs," "web bugs" or "pixel tags") -- "Web Beacons" are tiny graphics with a unique identifier and are used to allow us to count users who have visited certain pages of our Site and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns.
  • Demographic Information -- "Demographic Information" may be your gender, age, zip code, geolocation data and interests, which you voluntarily provide to us on and through our Site. We use this information to provide you with personalized services and to analyze trends to ensure the information provided by our Site meet your needs. Please note that we also consider aggregated information, which is not personally identifiable, to be non-personal data.

Additionally, we receive and store certain types of information when you interact with us. We track clickstream data, pages viewed, enter contest, voting data, searches submitted and other data to monitor utilization and to improve your user experience. We automatically collect certain usage information through cookies and other technologies, including: search terms; web browser information; IP address; location; date and time and length of time using our Site. Generally, we use this information to help improve your overall user experience and to deliver tailored and customized the content and to target the information we provide to you.

3. How do we use your information

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, post user generated content, voting on images, respond to a survey or marketing communication, navigate the Site, or use certain other Site features in the following ways:

  • To tailor the content and information that we send or display to you, to offer location customization and to otherwise personalize your experience while using our Site
  • To understand how you access and use our services, in order to improve our response to your desires and preferences
  • To customize or personalize ads, offers and content made available to you based on your visits to and/or usage of the services or other online or mobile Sites, applications, platforms or services, and analyze the performance of those ads, offers and content, as well as your interaction with them
  • To provide interactive features on our Site (eg product ratings and reviews, real time messaging/notification, and location-based offers)
  • To connect authentication information with user generated content (eg. uploaded photos, video)
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests
  • To communicate about products, services, and promotions
  • To enable us and other users communicate with you
  • To maintain a record of your product interests, purchases and whatever else might enable us or our business partners to enhance and personalize your shopping experience
  • To conduct contests, promotions and surveys. We may use this information to notifying winners
  • To establish and manage your online user profile
  • To deliver information about products, services and promotions
  • To administer contests, promotions, surveys, and focus groups
  • To validate credentials and authenticate customers when logging into their online profile
  • To protect the safety of our users
  • To perform analysis regarding how you use the Services or any part thereof
  • To assist law enforcement and respond to legal/regulatory inquiries
  • To protect against fraud prevention, security and compliance

4. How do we protect your information

We work to protect your valuable information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted using 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. In order for SSL to work, you must use an SSL-enabled browser

We implement a variety of security measures when a you place an order, post user generated content, or enter related information on our Site to maintain the safety of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data security measures are 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of your personal information.

5. Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) unless we notify you and provide you with an opportunity to opt out. This does not include our business partners, Site hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or serving our users, unless those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

We do not share credit card or other payment information with third parties except for the purposes of processing payment for products or services you’ve ordered and as required by law. In addition, we may disclose credit card and other information we collect from you with an outside company with which we have a contractual relationship with to protect against fraud and unauthorized use of credit.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

At our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our Site. These third-party Sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked Sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these Sites.

Our Site contain links to or integration points with other Site such as Facebook, Twitter, and other social media Site and platforms whose information practices may be different than ours. If you want to better understand their privacy practice, please consult these other Site' privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

7. Third-Party Ads

We may display targeted ads and personalized content to you on the Site based on your user information and preferences. We also allow third parties to display advertisements on our Site. We may also provide third party users of our services with information about your usage of our Site and your preferences.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Site are served by third parties, including analytic platforms, advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, application providers, and providers of products and Site listed on the Site. These third parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use our Site. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

8. Third-Party Sites

Our Site may contain links to other Sites. Please note that if you click on one of those links, you are entering another Site over which URBIQQ, LLC has no control and will bear no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all such Sites as their policies may differ from ours.

9. User Reviews and User Generated Content

As part of the user experience, you will be encouraged to post content on the Site, including your photos, comments, and other information. If you post such content it will be available for others on the Site and may also become public. URBIQQ, LLC cannot control how others in the public domain might use this information.

We may enable users to submit their own content for blogs, customer reviews, and sharing their outfits. We do not restrict the distribution of personal information that you voluntarily disclose in these forums, so please be aware that any information you voluntarily share can be collected and used by others. For this reason, we encourage you to refrain from providing or sharing personal information about yourself in communication threads, through the posting of user generated content, and other areas where your submissions will be available to the public. We cannot prevent this information from being used in a manner that may violate our Privacy Policy or applicable laws.

You will have the ability to remove the information from the Site, as well as determine personal information that is visible through your user profile. You may also send an email to support@urbiqq.com, if you wish to remove this information from the Site. Please note copies of the information that you have entered, updated, modified or delete may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on the Site for a period of time, and may be maintained by us as part of our records.

10. Visiting our Site from outside the United States

If you are visiting our Site from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that we take steps pursuant to laws in the United States to ensure that your privacy is protected. By visiting our Site or using our Site, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it and consent to your information being collected, processed and transferred as set forth in this Privacy Policy and US law.

11. California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial Sites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates Sites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its Site stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

If you are a California resident then under Cal. Civ. Code 1798.83 you may request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purpose in the preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at the contact information below. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for your response.


According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our Site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our Site.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.


You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

Via Email

Can change your personal information:

By logging in to your account

12. Do Not Track

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in some web browsers, allowing users to opt out of tracking by Sites and online services. At the present time, there is no universal standards established for recognizable DNT signals and therefore, we currently do not support or recognize DNT.

13. Accessing and Modifying Your Personal Information

You can access your personal information to update your data. Please note, however, your personal information is protected by your user credentials. It is your responsibility to ensure that you appropriately safeguard your credentials as any action while logged into your account will be your responsibility.

If you are a registered user of our Site, we provide you with tools and account settings to access, correct, delete, or modify the personal information you provided to us and associated with your account.

To establish a registered user account, you must provide us with some personal information, such as your name, username, password, email address, and date of birth. Your username is always listed publicly, including on your profile page and in search results, and you can use either your real name or a pseudonym.

Most of the information you provide us is information you are asking us to make public. You may provide us with profile information such as a short biography, your location, your Site, date of birth, or a picture. When you share information or content like photos, videos, and links via the Site, you should think carefully about what you are making public.

For certain profile information fields, we provide you with private/public setting to select which specific information to make visible. The settings for these fields can be found under MY PROFILE->EDIT SETTINGS. If you provide us with profile information and you don’t see a private/public setting, that information is public.

You can also permanently delete your account. You can deactivate your account by going to MY PROFLE->SETTINGS then select the Deactivate Account option. When deactivated, your account, including your name, username, and public profile, is not accessible on URBIQQ.COM. For up to 30 days after deactivation it is still possible to restore your account if it was accidentally or wrongfully deactivated. Absent a separate arrangement between you and us to extend your deactivation period, after 30 days, we begin the process of deleting your account from our systems

14. Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of Sites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

  • We do not solicit or knowingly collect personal identifiable information (PII) from children under the age of 13 years old.
  • We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
  • We do not allow third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13.

If you become aware of PII we have collected from children under 13 years old, please contact us using the contact information provided below and we will take all reasonable measures to remove the information from our database.

15. Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

To be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification

Within 7 business days


We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

16. CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • To allow you to sign in the Site
  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or Site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

17. Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit our Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Service of Agreement, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and applicable law of the state of Virginia. If you have any concern about privacy relating to our Site, please send an email to support@urbiqq.com with a description of your concern and we will try to remediate the concern.

Our business constantly changes, and our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service will change also. We may email periodic reminders of our policy and services, however, you should check our Site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information we have about you and your account.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribefrom receiving future emails, you can email us at support@urbiqq.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may send us written communication using the information below:

URBIQQ, LLC
10332 Main St, STE 147
Fairfax, VA 22030
United States

Last updated: December 1, 2017
© 2018 URBIQQ, LLP